HAW Office Hours

for the week starting 22 Jan:
Mon: 10am-noon, 2pm-5pm
Tue:  10am - 3pm
Wed: 10am-noon, 3pm-5pm
Thur: 10am - noon
Fri: Australia Day 


Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here







 

HertzLogo.jpg

Entries for February 2014

Please find attached the Nomination form for the 2014 Veterans teams here.

 

The Vets ladies are also seeking the services of a coach for their 2014 representative campaign. Please fill out this form if interested.

 

 

Last Trial for U17 Girls, Compulsory training, don't turn up No Selection. 3 Mar 2014 5:45 - 7pm.

 

Lauren Calleja

Hannah Chapman

Ti'ana Crawford

Esme Currie

Chelsea Fellows

Ashleigh Gould

Stephanie Gray

Jaiden Hamilton

Hanah Knight

Jessie Nixon

Meg Ronnfeldt

Taylor Rosewarne

Holly Shepherd

Riley Sutherland

Jade Mann

Anna Corrigan

Maci Snell

Jaymie Plas

Maddie Harsbough

Girls training

 

5.30 to 6.30 on Thursdays as per the below dates 

Dates as follows:

27/2

13/3

27/3

3/4

24/4

8/5

15/5

29/5


Under 15 boys will be training at the WHC Monday 3rd march at 6-7pm.


contact your coach/manager for additional details.

 


We would like to welcome Albury City and the Albury Citigate Holiday park as sponsors for the 2014 Albury Easter Hockey Carnival. 

 

Albury Citigate has come on board with some fantastic specials for the Easter carnival. See the deals here. and don't forget to quote 'bunny' when making your booking.

 

 

The under 15 boys team will have their final selection run on

SUNDAY 23rd FEBRUARY 5-6:30pm. AHC2.

 

If you were unable to make the first trial please come along. forms will be available for you to fill out.

 

 

CLICK HERE FOR PDF FOR TRAINING SCHEDULES.

 

Under 13 girls HAW Representative Teams
A team and B team

If you are interested in playing representative hockey this year and missed our first training session last week, there's still time to nominate and try out.

Monday 17th February 5:30-7pm.

Teams will be selected post this training session.

Please remember to bring mouth guard, shin guards and plenty of fluids.

For more information please call Dionne 0427 492 812

 

U13 Girls - 17 Feb 6 - 7:30 1/2 of number 2 field 
24 Feb 6 - 7:30
3 Mar 6 - 7:30

U13 Boys - 


16 Feb 3 - 5 Second Trial
23 Feb 3 - 6:30
2 Mar 3 - 6:30
16 Mar 3 - 6:30
6 Apr 3 - 6:30
4 May 3 - 6:30
18 May 3 - 6:30

U17 Girls - 17 Feb 5:45 - 7 1/2 of number 2 field

UNDER 15'S TEAM ANNOUNCED AND UNDER 17'S SECOND TRIAL DATE ANNOUNCED

 

DETAILS HERE

"The Director of Representative Hockey and the Representative Committee of Hockey Albury Wodonga would like to congratulate the following people 
for being selected as this years Hockey Albury Wodonga Representative Coaches"

FIRST NAME LAST NAME POSITION Team
Craig Pontt Coach U13 Dev Girls

Ti'ana Crawford Asst Coach U13 Girls Dev 

Dionne Hartley Coach U13 Girls

Ken Parkin Coach U13 Dev Boys
Ken Parkin Coach U13 Boys

James Towne Asst Coach U13 Dev Boys

Ben Allen Asst Coach U13 Boys

Louise Birrell Coach U15 Girls

Glen Erskine Coach U15 Boys

Craig Shepherd Coach U17 Girls

Charlie Wallace Coach U17 Boys

Tony Jones Coach Strikers

Matt Smart Coach Spitfires

Dates for the Hockey Albury Wodonga Junior Spitfire/Strikers trials are as follows. 


Under 13 Boys and Girls have development teams, juniors as young as 9 have made these teams in the past and all juniors are encouraged to attend. 

 

U13 Boys and Girls Sunday 9 Feb 2014 10am - 12pm

 

U15 Boys and Girls Friday 7 Feb 2014 6pm - 8pm

 

U17 Boys and Girls Friday 7 Feb 2014 6pm - 8pm

 

All trials will be held at the Albury Hockey grounds.

 

It is suggested players show up at least 20 mins prior to get any admin sorted out.

No current or past hockey representative clothing is to be worn.

if every field player could please bring a dark and light shirt.