HAW Office Hours

for the week starting 22 Jan:
Mon: 10am-noon, 2pm-5pm
Tue:  10am - 3pm
Wed: 10am-noon, 3pm-5pm
Thur: 10am - noon
Fri: Australia Day 


Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here







 

HertzLogo.jpg

Entries for July 2014

Congratulations to the following HAW athletes who have been selected in the Victorian state teams - 

 

Caitlin Baine 14g

Emma Hooppell 14g 

Eryn Norie 14g 

Macey Sutherland 14g

Taylor Baker 14b

Eden Davis 13b

Oscar Smart 13b (2)

Marcie Gray 13g (2) 


Congratulations also must go to Mardi Petherick and Cooper Holland from GVHA on their selections into team vic. 


Well done to all others who were selected to trial. 

Owing to a ground being chopped up last night

several late amendments have been made to Saturdays fixtures.

HAW apologises for the lateness of these changes but the ground being now unplayable was out of our control.

 

 

9

Under 12 Girls

Beech

Phantoms

AHC 2

Sat 26 Jul

12:25 PM

16

Division 3 Men

Wom GR

Beech

AHC 1

Sat 26 Jul

5:00 PM

16

Div 3 Women

Beech

Nths

AHC 2

Sat 26 Jul

5:00 PM

9

Under 14 Girls

Nths

Wod

WHC

Sat 26 Jul

9:45 AM

9

Under 12 Boys

Beech

Nths

WHC

Sat 26 Jul

11:15 AM

9

Under 14 Boys

Wod

Wom

WHC

Sat 26Jul

8.15am

9

Under 14 Boys

Phantoms

Scots

AHC 1

Sat 26 Jul

11:00 AM

16

Div 3 Women

CRU

Scots

Cor 1

Sat 26 Jul

12.30pm

IMPORTANT MESSAGE –

 

Albury City have closed the grass fields at the Albury Hockey Centre. 


They will remain closed  for all use for the next 4 rounds (minimum) - THE CADELL STREET GATES/ENTRANCE WILL BE CLOSED.

 

Please use the Car park entrance only.

 

PLEASE DO NOT USE THE GRASS FIELDS AT ALL.

 

Please check/clean shoes before taking the synthetic field. 

Congratulations to the following Athletes who have been selected to trial for the Victorian State under 13 & under 14 teams.

Caitlin Baine
Emerald Beath
Emma Hooppell
Eryn Norie
Macey Sutherland
Taylor Baker
Hudson Erskine
George Kendall
Eden Davis
Oscar Smart
Marcie Gray
Ronnfeldt Emma.

 

Click here for HV article

Nominations are open for U15 and U18 men and women. nominations close 8 august. please read memo attached and then click link if you wish to be considered. Bit different again from previous information. 


Regards Sharyn Norie Athlete Development

http://gallery.mailchimp.com/0546ef97a2453518bdf07bca9/files/a5b3a930-5eb0-47d6-9871-05569160bde5.pdf?utm_source=Hockey+Board+%26+Staff&utm_campaign=6ddeebd94e-Hock_e_Comms4_24_2013&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_98dcee05b4-6ddeebd94e-95507345

Final results for North East Knights at the JSC

U13 girls drew 1-1 to finish 9th
U13 boys drew 1-1 to finish 4th
U15 girls won 3-0 in a penalty shoot out after game was drawn at 2-2 final score 5-2
U15 boys lost 2-0 to finish 6th
Also winners of Play the Whistle award
U17 girls lost 2-1 to finish 4th. Awesome effort with no bench after 2 broken thumbs.
U17 boys went down fighting 3-1
To come runners up.

Well done to all coaches and managers you led our Zone proud.
To all players be proud of your efforts as a zone we were very successful in all areas.
To the parents thank you for bringing your children to training and to the tournament.

Looking forward to the Zone challenge over 2 weekends in November.


UNDER 15 GIRLS CHAMPIONS