HAW Office Hours

for the week starting 22 Jan:
Mon: 10am-noon, 2pm-5pm
Tue:  10am - 3pm
Wed: 10am-noon, 3pm-5pm
Thur: 10am - noon
Fri: Australia Day 


Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here







 

HertzLogo.jpg

Entries for August 2013

August 30th 2013 saw our annual best and fairest presentation evening. It was an enjoyable night with Mr Tony Jones from United being our very entertaining MC for the evening! We sincerely thank Tony for his efforts on the night!

 

Many congratulations to the following men and women who were voted the best of the best for 2013!

DIVISION 1 MEN - TRISTAN EICHORN (MAGPIES)
DIVISION 1 WOMEN - JESS MADDEN (FALCONS)
DIVISION 2 MEN - NICK SLAVEN (SCOTS)
DIVISION 2 WOMEN - SAMANTHA TIBBLES (NORTHS)
DIVISION 3 MEN - MARK HULME (MAGPIES) AND BRETT REEVES (FALCONS)
DIVISION 3 WOMEN - MEGAN VOGEL (UNITED)
VETERAN WOMEN - TONI BARR (MAGPIES)

 

 

Preliminary Finals 2013

CLICK HERE TO VIEW PDF

U16 Girls Fri 30th August AHC 1 5.30pm Wodonga United
U16 Boys Fri 30th August AHC 1 7.15pm Wodonga United
U14 Boys Sat 31st August AHC 1 8.30am Magpies United
U14 Girls Sat 31st August AHC 1 10.15am Wodonga Norths
U12 Boys Sat 31st August AHC 1 12.00 noon Wodonga United
U12 Girls Sat 31st August AHC 1 1.30pm Magpies Norths
Div 3 Men Sat 31st August AHC 1 3.00pm United Wodonga
Div 3 Women Sat 31st August AHC 1 4.45pm Wombats United
Div 2 Men Sun 1st Sept AHC 1 11.45am United Scots
Div 1 Men Sun 1st Sept AHC 1 1.30pm Wombats Magpies
Div 2 Women Sun 1st Sept AHC 1 3.15pm Norths Wombats
Div 1 Women Wed 28th August AHC 2 7.45pm Norths Magpies
Southern dugout Northern dugout

U12 Girls
1v2     United 4 (Gray.M 2, Baker.B, Palubiski.T) def Magpies 0
3v4     Norths 3 (Bridgeman.I 2, Clarke.Z) def Wodonga 2 (Pontt.E, Pontt.R)

 
U12 Boys
1v2     Wombats 2 (Goss.L, Smart.O) def Wodonga 0
3v4     United 6 (Heagney.R 2, Boyle.B, Dutton.M, Wall.H, Wright.D) def Magpies 0

U14 Girls
1v2     United 4 (Vogel.M 2, Roach.T, Rosewarne.B) def Wodonga 1 (Wolter.L)
3v4     Norths 8 (Beath.E 4, Jackson.N 2, Reid.Q 2) def Wombats 2 (Baine.C, Hooppell.E)

U14 Boys
1v2     Wombats 4 (Nixon.A 3, Cooper.O) def Magpies 3 (Hampton.E, Lade.R, Poudyel.A)
3v4     United 3 (Bartlett.J, Brown.T, Moore.S) def Scots 2 (Erdeljac.N, Murray.C)

U16 Girls
1v2     Norths 5 (Plas.J 4, Beath.E) def Wodonga 1 (Brereton.S)
3v4     United 2 (Cooper.P, Rosewarne.B) def Magpies 0

U16 Boys
1v2     Wodonga 1 (Pontt.A) lost to Wombats 4 (Norie.C 2, McMillian.A, Scott.A)
3v4     United 5 (Baker.M 3, Burnett.A, Critchley.A) def Scots 1 (Lewin.G)

Division 3 Women
1v2     Wombats Green 1 (Davis.S) lost to Magpies 2 (Barr.S, Collins.S)
3v4     United 4 (Palubiski.L 2, Heagney.K, Mossop.S) def Norths Blue 1 (Petts.K)

Division 3 Men
1v2     Wombats Green 3 (Kramer.S, O'Brien.D, Smart.M) def United (Hill.R, Vogel.M)
3v4     Falcons Orange 0 lost to Wodonga 3 (Phonethipisad.T, Sutherland.N, Beattie.C)

Division 2 Women
1v2     Magpies 2 (Snell.L) def Norths 1 (Tibbles.S)
3v4     Wombats 2 (Cooper.K, Verbunt.J) def Beechworth 1 (Drummond.K)

Division 2 Men
1v2     Wodonga 4 (Pontt.B 3, Crelin.M) def United 3 (Craft.D, McSweeny.T, Phillips.J)
3v4     Scots 2 (Erdeljac.E, O'Neill.M) def Norths 0

Div 1 Men

United 4 (McIntosh.S 2, McIntyre.D, Monte.A) def Wombats 1 (Barrett.J)

Magpies 4 (Maggs.A, Newnham.B, Wright.D, Wright.S) def Falcons 2 (Battison.L, Russell.J)

 

Div 1 Women

Falcons 3 (Madden.J, Ryan.J, Smith.M) def Norths 2 (Latta.N, Plas.J)

Magpies 3 (Nicholson.A 2, Errey.L) def Wombats 1 (Versteegen.J)


Important Zone Challenge Nomination and HAW Representative Nominations Update

 

Thank you to everyone who nominated for the Zone Challenge Teams via the Hockey Victoria Website nomination form.  We have been given a list of your names and you along with those that were ‘auto selected’ via the Junior State Championships are considered to be in our Zone Challenge Squad.  If you have been reading the Hockey Victoria Website you will have seen that trials for Albury teams have been advertised for this Sunday 18 August.  We are not holding trials this weekend as HAW have decided to fill the extra positions by holding individual age group trials at the end of the hockey season rather than having one big trial day.

 

Please ensure that you watch the website for more information on the date allocated for your age group trial and for those of you already named this will be your first training day.  If you have not yet nominated on the HV Website you can still trial for a place in the Zone Challenge Teams at your age group trail day.  We still have some positions to fill so think about coming along.

 

HAW Representative team trials will be held separately to the Zone Challenge trials at a date to be nominated at the end of the season.

 

For all updates on the Zone Challenge and Rep Hockey news and dates  WATCH THIS SPACE