HAW Office Hours

for the week starting 22 Jan:
Mon: 10am-noon, 2pm-5pm
Tue:  10am - 3pm
Wed: 10am-noon, 3pm-5pm
Thur: 10am - noon
Fri: Australia Day 


Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here







 

HertzLogo.jpg

Entries for September 2017

To all Clubs,
Notice is hereby given that the 2017 Annual General Meeting of Hockey Albury Wodonga Inc will be held as follows;
Date: Monday 20th November 2017
Time: 7:00pm
Venue: Hockey Albury Wodonga Clubroom, Alexandra Park, Cadell Street, Albury


Nominations are open for the following Board of Management positions –
The Director of Competitions
The Director of Umpires
The Director of Athlete Development


All forms have been sent to clubs and are avaialbe here
Last year’s minutes are here.

Nominations for 2017 are being accepted now

Nominate here

Congratulations to Norths - 2017 Division 1 Men Premiers

Norths 3 (Ian Beath 2, Larry Simpson) defeated Norths 1 (Ethan Albon)

Best on Ground: Jeremy Payne

 

Congratulations to Wodonga- 2017 Division 1 Women Premiers

Wodonga 1 (Hayley Hart) defeated Falcons 0

Best on Ground: Jess Madden

 

Congratulations to Falcons- 2017 Division 2 Men Premiers

Falcons 4 (Dave Myers 2, Jason Russell) defeated Wodonga 3 (Mack McQuilton, Nathan Sutherland 2)

Best on Ground: Matt Bardy

 

Congratulations to United- 2017 Division 2 Women Premiers

United 3 (Nadia Chambers, Kylie Heagney, Sarah MacQueen) defeated Falcons 1 (Dionne Hartley)

Best on Ground: Georgie James

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2017 Division 3 Men Premiers

Norths 1 (Sam Naissen) defeated United 0

Best on Ground: Luke Pontt (Norths)

 

Congratulations to United- 2017 Division 3 Women Premiers

United 3 (Paige Cooper, Brooke Dickens, Lorraine Anderson) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Paige Cooper (United)

 

Congratulations to Scots- 2017 16 Boys Premiers

Scots 5 (Oscar Smart 4, Caleb Therkildsen) defeated Wombats 0

Best on Ground: Oscar Smart (Scots)

 

Congratulations to Wodonga- 2017 16 Girls Premiers

Wodonga 5 (Hayley Hart 3, Letesha O’Halloran, Rylee Pontt) defeated Falcons 4 (Amber Evans, Piper Lockley, Emily Busch)

Best on Ground: Hayley Hart (Wodonga)

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2017 U14 Boys Premiers

Magpies 2( Bailey Drummond, Josh Lavis) defeated United 1

Best on Ground: Rupert Gaukroger (Magpies)

 

Congratulations to Beechworth- 2017 U14 Girls Premiers

Beechworth 4 (Maddy Boyd, Lia Ladbrook, Ulrika Wild, Ellie Jarratt) defeated Magpies (Mackenzy Muller, Lily Robertson, Megan Yensch)

Best on Ground: Maddy Boyd (Beechworth)

 

Congratulations to United- 2017 U12 Boys Premiers

United 4 (Campbell Cull 3, Tanner Cull) defeated Beechworth 1

Best on Ground: Lachlan Dunne (United)

 

Congratulations to Norths- 2017 U12 Girls Premiers

Norths 1 (Alissa Rahaley) defeated United 0

Best on Ground: Indi Drummond (Norths)

 

Congratulations to all Junior Best & fairest winners

U12 Boys: Campbell Cull & Ethan Semple

U12 Girls: Michaela Franks

U14 Boys: Luke Norie

U14 Girls: Lily Robertson

16 Boys: Branden Lowe & Oscar Smart

16 Girls: Tess Palubiski


The tally for each grade is below

 

A good night was had by all at the HAW Best & Fairest which was held last night.  Congratulations to all winners.  Results here: 


Flo Joynson Club Trophy

Club Score
United 36.9
Norths 34.0
Beechworth 31.7
Magpies 30.5
Wodonga 29.8
Falcons 29.1
Wombats 27.7


Attached are the spreadsheets showing votes for each grade