HAW Office Hours

For Dec & Jan

The office will be manned 8hrs
a week on an irregular basis.
Please leave a message via 
email or phone & the matter 
will be attended to.


Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here







 

HertzLogo.jpg

Entries for 'Operations'

Location:   Alexandra Park Club Rooms

When:        Thursday 10th December 2015

Time:          6.30pm

The Board of Hockey Albury Wodonga have appointed the following Head Coaches for 2016

Capital League Men:          Andrew Monte

Capital League Women:     Ian Beath

Further details of assistant coaches and managers will be made known in due course.

Information will be made available on Thursday on:

·         Capital League Season 2016

Division

Start

Rounds

Finish Rounds

CL 1 Women

23/04/2016

18 plus finals

17/09/2016

CL 1 Men

09/04/2016

21 plus finals

17/09/2016

 

Player nomination requirements

Preseason

  • ·         Over view - Background fitness overview
  • ·         First formal training, proposed training January/February
  • ·         Selection of squad and shadow players 1st March 2016.
  • ·         Capital League Budget outline

 

Hockey Albury Wodonga are looking to appoint coaches for the men and women’s Capital League teams for the 2016 season.  We are looking for committed individuals who are able to build upon past achievements and play a role in nurturing our considerable talent.

The development of the playing group and acknowledgement of the Associations culture will be key to this role and the coach will be expected to develop, deliver and manage a program to optimise performance both in terms of preparation and playing. They will need to demonstrate an appreciation of the core values of the Association including respect, discipline, enjoyment and participation.

The coach must be willing to commit from January 2016 with a pre-season program, and be keen to develop, encourage and challenge both existing players and also juniors advancing into high level senior hockey.

Applications are invited from interested persons with regard to the following criteria:

v  Hold an appropriate Coaching accreditation

v  Develop a coaching and development strategy consistent with the Association’s  goals and culture

Produce and implement a well-structured and progressive coaching program to meet the individual needs of team

Plan and deliver two training sessions on Tuesday and Thursday evenings with a clear game plan/playing style

Ensure a high quality, enjoyable coaching experience centered on the needs of the players to maximise performance

Have great communication skills demonstrating effective and appropriate communications within the team and Association centering on creating a good team spirit and the promotion of Capital League

A coaching philosophy and attitude which reflects the core values of HAW being leadership, integrity, excellence and inclusion

Create and deliver player development programs to achieve ongoing improvement

Work with and report to the HAW Representative Director to facilitate the continued success of the Strikers and Spitfires in the Capital League Competition


Remuneration

Remuneration based on competency criteria will be considered.  An allowance of $1000 for hockey related expenses will be paid at the completion of the season.  

 

If you are interested in applying for either of these positions please fill in the nomination form available on the HAW web page. Nominations close Monday 23 November 2015.

6:30pm AHC1

Match:  Hockey Quokkas Vs E-Lemon-Ators

Umpires: Sons & Daughters of Pitches


6:30pm AHC2

Match: Norths Vs Goal Busters

Umpires: Search & Destroyers

7:30pm AHC1

Match: Sons & Daughters of Pitches Vs Search & Destroyers
Umpires: Goal Busters
Twilight will be run weekly on Tuesday Nights for the following dates:
 Tuesday 13 October 2015
 Tuesday 20 October 2015
 Tuesday 27 October 2015
 Tuesday 3 November 2015
 Tuesday 10 November 2015
 Tuesday 17 November 2015
 Tuesday 24 November 2015
 Tuesday 1 December 2015
The competition will be run at the Albury Hockey Centre Cadell Street Albury.
Fixture times will depend on number of teams entered.
Games will be played with 25 minute halves – 5 minute half time

Download an Entry form below and submit to the office either via email (admin@haw.net.au) or place it in the results box

CLICK HERE - to visit the Hockey 8's webpage


Ø  CONCISE ADVICE - Financial Planning Win the naming rights!!

Ø  Womens Team Lists Announced

Ø  Mens Team Lists Announced


Visit the Hockey 8's webpage or follow us on FaceBook to learn more!

 


Hockey Albury Wodonga (HAW)

2015 Capital League Presentation Night

___________________________________________________________________

 

Please join us:

When:        Friday 9 October 2015

Where:      The Stable Bar - Sodens Hotel

Time:         7.00pm

Dress:       Cocktail

Cost:          $35 per head includes mini meals and finger food throughout the night, and some subsidised drinks!

 Please      RSVP – Spitfires to Brian Wild (0419 291 027) or Strikers to Nan Latta (0408 737 990) by 2 October 2015.

 

Veteran Women
Norths vs Falcons
Final Score: Norths 4 Falcons 1
Congratulations to Norths on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Veteran Women 2015 PREMIERS


Division 1 Men
CR United vs Falcons
Half Time: CR United lead 5 - 1
Full Time: Falcons score a goal 5 - 2
Final Score: CR United 5 Falcons 2
Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Division 1 Men 2015 PREMIERS

 

Division 1 Women

CR United vs Falcons

Half Time: CR United Score making it 1 - 0

Full Time: CR United score again 2 – 0

Final Score: CR United 2 Falcons 0

Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Division 1 Women 2015 PREMIERS

 

Division 2 Men

Wodonga vs CR United Red

Half Time: Wodonga Score twice making it 2 - 0

Full Time: Wodonga score again 3 – 0

Final Score: Wodonga 3 CR United 0

Congratulations to Wodonga on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Division 2 Men 2015 PREMIERS


Division 2 Women

Wombats vs CR United

Half Time: Wombats score twice making it 2 – 0

Full Time: Wombats score again 3 – 0

Final Score: Wombats 3 CR United 0

Congratulations to Wombats on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Division 2 Women 2015 PREMIERS

 

Division 3 Men

CR United vs Wodonga Maroon

Half Time: CR United score making it 1 – 0

Full Time: Score remains 1 – 0

Final Score: CR United 1 Wodonga Maroon 0

Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Division 3 Men 2015 PREMIERS


Division 3 Women

Magpies vs CR United

Half Time: CR United score making it 1 – 0

Full Time: Magpies score 1 – 1

Extra Time: No goal scored 1 – 1

Shoot Out Comp: CR United score 3 Magpies score 1

Final Score: CR United 4 Magpies 2

Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Division 3 Women 2015 PREMIERS

 

Under 12 Boys

Wodonga vs CR United

Half Time: Wodonga & CR United score 1 each 1 – 1

Full Time: Score remains even 1 – 1

Extra Time: Wodonga score a golden goal making it 2 - 1

Final Score: Wodonga 2 CR United 1

Congratulations to Wodonga on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Under 12 Boys 2015 PREMIERS


Under 12 Girls

CR United vs Beechworth

Half Time: CR United Winning 2 – 0

Full Time: CR United remain in the lead 3 – 0

Final Score: CR United 3 Beechworth 0

Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Under 12 Girls 2015 PREMIERS


Under 14 Boys

Wombats vs Scots

Half Time: Wombats Winning 4 – 2

Full Time: Wombats remain in the lead 10 – 3

Final Score: Wombats 10 Scots 3

Congratulations to Wombats on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Under 14 Boys 2015 PREMIERS


Under 14 Girls

CR United vs Magpies 

Half Time: CR United Winning 4 – 1 

Full Time: CR United remain in the lead 9 – 4

Final Score: CR United 9 Magpies 4 

Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Under 14 Girls 2015 PREMIERS 

 

Under 16 Boys

CR United vs Wombats

Half Time: CR United Winning 1 – 0 

Full Time: CR United Score again 2 – 0 

Final Score: CR United 2 Wombats 0 

Well done to Wombats for finishing minor premiers in the under 16 boys of 2015 

Congratulations to CR United on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Under 16 Boys 2015 PREMIERS 

 

Under 16 Girls 

CR United vs Wodonga 

Half Time: Wodonga Winning 2 – 0 

Full Time: CR United make it a draw 2 – 2 

Extra Time: No Goal Scored still 2 – 2 

Shoot-Out Comp: Wodonga scored 4, CR United 3 

Final Score: Wodonga 6 CR United 5 

Well done to CR United for finishing minor premiers in the under 16 girls of 2015 not losing a game in regular competition 

Congratulations to Wodonga on becoming Hockey Albury Wodonga’s Under 16 Girls 2015 PREMIERS

Congratulations to our 2015 Best & Fairest Winners:

 

Under 16 Girls: Imogen Albon

Under 16 Boys: Zac Gregory

 

Under 14 Girls: Emma Ronnfeldt & Rylee Pontt

Under 14 Boys: Caleb Therkildsen

 

Under 12 Girls: Eliza Gray

Under 12 Boys: Ryan Heagney


To view the full list of results please select the division below:

GRAND FINAL SCHEDULE

 

FRIDAY 11th September

U16 Girls              5:30pm              CR United vs Wodonga

U16 Boys             7:15pm              CR United vs Wombats

 

SATURDAY 12th September

U14 Girls             8.30am              CR United vs Magpies

U14 Boys            10.15am            Wombats vs Scots

U12 Girls             12.00pm            CR United vs Beechworth

U12 Boys            1.30pm               Wodonga vs CR United

Div 3 Women     3.00pm               Magpies vs CR United

Div 3 Men           4.45pm               CR United Red vs Wodonga Maroon

 

SUNDAY 13th September

Div 2 Women     10.00am             Wombats vs CR United

Div 2 Men           11.45am             Wodonga vs CR United Red

Div 1 Women     1.30pm                CR United vs Falcons

Div 1 Men            3.15pm               CR United vs Falcons

 

MONDAY 14th September

Vet Women       6.45pm                 Norths vs Falcons

 

Please click below to view Dugout Allocations

FRIDAY 4th September 

Under 16 Girls Wodonga 3 - 2 Norths 

Under 16 Boys Wombats 7 - 0 Magpies 


SATURDAY 5th September 

Under 14 Boys Scots 1 - 0 CR United 

Under 14 Girls Magpies 5 - 3 Falcons 

Under 12 Boys CR United 2 - 2 Wombats 

Under 12 Girls Beechworth 0 - 0 Scots 

Div 3 Men Wodonga Maroon 4 - 0 Norths

Div 3 Women CR United 3 - 0 Beechworth 


SUNDAY 6th September

Div 2 Men CR United Yellow 3 - 4 CR United Red 

Div 2 Women Norths 0 - 1 CR United 

Div 1 Men Falcons 2 - 1 Magpies 

Div 1 Women Falcons 2 - 2 Norths

Page 7 of 9First   Previous   2  3  4  5  6  [7]  8  9  Next   Last